[split] New tablets today
#8
Hi FrecklesĀ  Wave
To put your mind at rest Acitretin is not normally the monster its wrap sheet suggests it is.
You only have a couple of years on me and I have been on Acitretin since April and yes I have had side effects, dry lips, peeling hands and feet(gross) sticky palms but the PS is receding and to me that is worth the inconvenience of the side effects.
Give it some serious thought, read up on peoples experiences and return to your Dermy armed with the information to make an informed choice.
I can't have Mtx but from what I have read I would run a mile from it.
Just be aware that we are all so very different when it comes to had this disease effects us and how the treatments do as well

It is worth sticking some posts in to allow you to start reading peoples journals. These are real live people with honest experiences. I have learned more about PS in 6 months than I have in the last 6 years.

Oh don't forget to join us off topic for some lightweight banterĀ  Thumb

JohnB
Reply


Messages In This Thread
[split] New tablets today - by Freckles22 - Sat-20-08-2016, 17:16 PM
RE: [split] New tablets today - by Fred - Sat-20-08-2016, 19:59 PM
RE: [split] New tablets today - by Freckles22 - Sat-20-08-2016, 21:05 PM
RE: [split] New tablets today - by Fred - Sat-20-08-2016, 21:10 PM
RE: [split] New tablets today - by Caroline - Sat-20-08-2016, 21:19 PM
RE: [split] New tablets today - by jiml - Sat-20-08-2016, 21:26 PM
RE: [split] New tablets today - by JohnB - Sat-20-08-2016, 21:23 PM
RE: [split] New tablets today - by Grizzly Bear - Sat-20-08-2016, 22:05 PM
RE: [split] New tablets today - by Fred - Sat-20-08-2016, 22:07 PM
RE: [split] New tablets today - by Grizzly Bear - Sat-20-08-2016, 22:16 PM
RE: [split] New tablets today - by Fred - Sat-20-08-2016, 22:30 PM
RE: [split] New tablets today - by Caroline - Sun-21-08-2016, 08:07 AM
RE: [split] New tablets today - by Fred - Sun-21-08-2016, 13:33 PM
RE: [split] New tablets today - by Caroline - Sun-21-08-2016, 13:39 PM
RE: [split] New tablets today - by Fred - Sun-21-08-2016, 13:41 PM
RE: [split] New tablets today - by Freckles22 - Mon-22-08-2016, 16:05 PM
RE: [split] New tablets today - by Caroline - Mon-22-08-2016, 16:36 PM
RE: [split] New tablets today - by jiml - Mon-22-08-2016, 17:17 PM
RE: [split] New tablets today - by JohnB - Mon-22-08-2016, 20:18 PM
RE: [split] New tablets today - by Grizzly Bear - Mon-22-08-2016, 22:02 PM
RE: [split] New tablets today - by Fred - Tue-23-08-2016, 12:36 PM
RE: [split] New tablets today - by D Foster - Mon-22-08-2016, 17:59 PM
RE: [split] New tablets today - by jiml - Mon-22-08-2016, 18:26 PM
RE: New tablets today - by jiml - Sat-20-08-2016, 17:30 PM
RE: New tablets today - by Grizzly Bear - Sat-20-08-2016, 18:06 PM

Possibly Related Threads…
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  [split] Apremilast Cowsaregreat Kat 7 11,176 Fri-02-09-2022, 11:21 AM
Last Post: Fred
  [split] Cosentyx started yesterday Grizzly Bear 13 24,225 Thu-14-02-2019, 18:52 PM
Last Post: Kat
  Otezla arrived today fingers 41 75,140 Tue-02-10-2018, 18:46 PM
Last Post: D Foster
  [split] Dimethylfumarates and Psoriasis Caroline 382 650,768 Wed-11-04-2018, 14:18 PM
Last Post: Caroline
  Saw the Rheumatologist today northcoast 58 86,852 Tue-03-04-2018, 13:12 PM
Last Post: Fred



Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)