Newbie with an oldie disease
#1
Hi,
I thought I'll join the club been lurking here for a few days. I start Stelara today and very nervous about yet another biologic that may not work for me. Been on Enbrel and Humira.
I've had psoriasis for as long as I can remember and I've been on everything that's possible to treat psoriasis. Unfortunately after Humira stopped working I have developed arthritis (god hates me) and this is another ball game. When you can't walk that's just a different story.
So here all flared up waiting for the nurse to come inject me. It's taken 3 weeks to process through the NHS here in London I don't know if that's normal but it has been terrible waiting to start.
So here I am and so happy to read really good success stories about Stelara.

Cheers!
A girl who really really wants to be Spotless!


Messages In This Thread
Newbie with an oldie disease - by Spotless - Thu-20-07-2017, 09:35 AM
RE: Newbie with an oldie disease - by jiml - Thu-20-07-2017, 09:50 AM
RE: Newbie with an oldie disease - by Spotless - Thu-20-07-2017, 10:13 AM
RE: Newbie with an oldie disease - by jiml - Thu-20-07-2017, 10:59 AM
RE: Newbie with an oldie disease - by Spotless - Thu-20-07-2017, 16:29 PM
RE: Newbie with an oldie disease - by Turnedlight - Thu-20-07-2017, 11:29 AM
RE: Newbie with an oldie disease - by Spotless - Thu-20-07-2017, 16:27 PM
RE: Newbie with an oldie disease - by Turnedlight - Thu-20-07-2017, 17:12 PM
RE: Newbie with an oldie disease - by Spotless - Thu-20-07-2017, 18:29 PM
RE: Newbie with an oldie disease - by Grizzly Bear - Thu-20-07-2017, 16:33 PM
RE: Newbie with an oldie disease - by D Foster - Thu-20-07-2017, 17:48 PM
RE: Newbie with an oldie disease - by artemie - Thu-20-07-2017, 20:48 PM
RE: Newbie with an oldie disease - by Spotless - Fri-21-07-2017, 08:32 AM
RE: Newbie with an oldie disease - by jiml - Fri-21-07-2017, 08:46 AM
RE: Newbie with an oldie disease - by Caroline - Fri-21-07-2017, 10:16 AM
RE: Newbie with an oldie disease - by D Foster - Fri-21-07-2017, 12:21 PM
RE: Newbie with an oldie disease - by Fred - Fri-21-07-2017, 20:38 PM
RE: Newbie with an oldie disease - by JohnB - Fri-21-07-2017, 22:28 PM
RE: Newbie with an oldie disease - by Cory - Sun-06-08-2017, 21:52 PM
RE: Newbie with an oldie disease - by Spotless - Mon-07-08-2017, 17:49 PM
RE: Newbie with an oldie disease - by Cory - Mon-07-08-2017, 20:13 PM
RE: Newbie with an oldie disease - by jiml - Mon-07-08-2017, 20:22 PM
RE: Newbie with an oldie disease - by Spotless - Mon-07-08-2017, 21:51 PM
RE: Newbie with an oldie disease - by Cory - Tue-08-08-2017, 23:39 PM
RE: Newbie with an oldie disease - by Spotless - Wed-09-08-2017, 11:32 AM
RE: Newbie with an oldie disease - by Fred - Wed-09-08-2017, 12:38 PM
RE: Newbie with an oldie disease - by Caroline - Wed-09-08-2017, 15:36 PM

Possibly Related Threads…
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  Newbie question on Otezla... KC2021 8 13,988 Wed-15-09-2021, 11:30 AM
Last Post: Wooley
  Newbie Chloe Mary :) Chloe Mary 15 25,000 Wed-09-09-2020, 19:09 PM
Last Post: JohnB
  Newbie got diagnosed with guttate after a strep infection kat_p 7 12,747 Tue-12-05-2020, 02:24 AM
Last Post: KyPrincess
  Newbie on the block Fasteddie155 11 17,593 Thu-01-08-2019, 22:12 PM
Last Post: artemie
  Newbie Intro SadieMae1 SadieMae1 30 45,475 Tue-09-04-2019, 14:51 PM
Last Post: Marcia1966



Users browsing this thread: 3 Guest(s)